Обсуждение: [pgadmin-support] postgis geometry type not displayed correctly
I don't know if this question belongs on this list or the postgis list. In psql and pgAdmin3 a postgis geometry column is show as e.g.
Column | Type
---------------+---------------------
however in pgAdmin4 it's show as:
polygeom geometry(957204)
Like "957204" is not being translated to "MultiPolygon, 3739". Any ideas or should I be asking this on the postgis list?
Thanks,
Khushboo, can you look into this please (and log and RM to go with it if required)? Thanks. On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 4:09 PM, Richard Greenwood <richard.greenwood@gmail.com> wrote: > I don't know if this question belongs on this list or the postgis list. In > psql and pgAdmin3 a postgis geometry column is show as e.g. > > Column | Type > ---------------+--------------------- > polygeom | geometry(MultiPolygon,3739) > > however in pgAdmin4 it's show as: > > polygeom geometry(957204) > > Like "957204" is not being translated to "MultiPolygon, 3739". Any ideas or > should I be asking this on the postgis list? > > Thanks, > Rich > > -- > Richard W. Greenwood, PLS > www.greenwoodmap.com -- Dave Page Blog: http://pgsnake.blogspot.com Twitter: @pgsnake EnterpriseDB UK: http://www.enterprisedb.com The Enterprise PostgreSQL Company
--
Regards,
On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 8:51 PM, Dave Page <dpage@pgadmin.org> wrote:
Khushboo, can you look into this please (and log and RM to go with it
if required)?
Thanks.
On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 4:09 PM, Richard Greenwood
<richard.greenwood@gmail.com> wrote:
> I don't know if this question belongs on this list or the postgis list. In
> psql and pgAdmin3 a postgis geometry column is show as e.g.
>
> Column | Type
> ---------------+---------------------
> polygeom | geometry(MultiPolygon,3739)
>
> however in pgAdmin4 it's show as:
>
> polygeom geometry(957204)
>
> Like "957204" is not being translated to "MultiPolygon, 3739". Any ideas or
> should I be asking this on the postgis list?
>
> Thanks,
> Rich
>
> --
> Richard W. Greenwood, PLS
> www.greenwoodmap.com
--
Dave Page
Blog: http://pgsnake.blogspot.com
Twitter: @pgsnake
EnterpriseDB UK: http://www.enterprisedb.com
The Enterprise PostgreSQL Company
--
Sent via pgadmin-support mailing list (pgadmin-support@postgresql.org)
To make changes to your subscription:
http://www.postgresql.org/mailpref/pgadmin-support
Thanks :-). I've targetted it for 1.6. On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 4:41 PM, Murtuza Zabuawala <murtuza.zabuawala@enterprisedb.com> wrote: > https://redmine.postgresql.org/issues/2324 > > -- > Regards, > Murtuza Zabuawala > EnterpriseDB: http://www.enterprisedb.com > The Enterprise PostgreSQL Company > > On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 8:51 PM, Dave Page <dpage@pgadmin.org> wrote: >> >> Khushboo, can you look into this please (and log and RM to go with it >> if required)? >> >> Thanks. >> >> On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 4:09 PM, Richard Greenwood >> <richard.greenwood@gmail.com> wrote: >> > I don't know if this question belongs on this list or the postgis list. >> > In >> > psql and pgAdmin3 a postgis geometry column is show as e.g. >> > >> > Column | Type >> > ---------------+--------------------- >> > polygeom | geometry(MultiPolygon,3739) >> > >> > however in pgAdmin4 it's show as: >> > >> > polygeom geometry(957204) >> > >> > Like "957204" is not being translated to "MultiPolygon, 3739". Any ideas >> > or >> > should I be asking this on the postgis list? >> > >> > Thanks, >> > Rich >> > >> > -- >> > Richard W. Greenwood, PLS >> > www.greenwoodmap.com >> >> >> >> -- >> Dave Page >> Blog: http://pgsnake.blogspot.com >> Twitter: @pgsnake >> >> EnterpriseDB UK: http://www.enterprisedb.com >> The Enterprise PostgreSQL Company >> >> >> -- >> Sent via pgadmin-support mailing list (pgadmin-support@postgresql.org) >> To make changes to your subscription: >> http://www.postgresql.org/mailpref/pgadmin-support > > -- Dave Page Blog: http://pgsnake.blogspot.com Twitter: @pgsnake EnterpriseDB UK: http://www.enterprisedb.com The Enterprise PostgreSQL Company
On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 8:51 PM, Dave Page <dpage@pgadmin.org> wrote:
Khushboo, can you look into this please (and log and RM to go with it
if required)?
Sure, I will work on this after finishing my current RM #2425 .
Thanks.--
On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 4:09 PM, Richard Greenwood
<richard.greenwood@gmail.com> wrote:
> I don't know if this question belongs on this list or the postgis list. In
> psql and pgAdmin3 a postgis geometry column is show as e.g.
>
> Column | Type
> ---------------+---------------------
> polygeom | geometry(MultiPolygon,3739)
>
> however in pgAdmin4 it's show as:
>
> polygeom geometry(957204)
>
> Like "957204" is not being translated to "MultiPolygon, 3739". Any ideas or
> should I be asking this on the postgis list?
>
> Thanks,
> Rich
>
> --
> Richard W. Greenwood, PLS
> www.greenwoodmap.com
Dave Page
Blog: http://pgsnake.blogspot.com
Twitter: @pgsnake
EnterpriseDB UK: http://www.enterprisedb.com
The Enterprise PostgreSQL Company
In 1.6 a PostGIS geometry column now shows as "Geometry" in both the Table>SQL tab and the Column>SQL tab. Thanks for that. But in psql and pgAdmin3 it would be shown as e.g. "MultiPolygon, 3739". It would be very helpful if pgAdmin4 could also show that level of detail.
Thanks,
Rich
On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 11:57 PM, Khushboo Vashi <khushboo.vashi@enterprisedb.com> wrote:
On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 8:51 PM, Dave Page <dpage@pgadmin.org> wrote:Khushboo, can you look into this please (and log and RM to go with it
if required)?Sure, I will work on this after finishing my current RM #2425 .Thanks.--
On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 4:09 PM, Richard Greenwood
<richard.greenwood@gmail.com> wrote:
> I don't know if this question belongs on this list or the postgis list. In
> psql and pgAdmin3 a postgis geometry column is show as e.g.
>
> Column | Type
> ---------------+---------------------
> polygeom | geometry(MultiPolygon,3739)
>
> however in pgAdmin4 it's show as:
>
> polygeom geometry(957204)
>
> Like "957204" is not being translated to "MultiPolygon, 3739". Any ideas or
> should I be asking this on the postgis list?
>
> Thanks,
> Rich
>
> --
> Richard W. Greenwood, PLS
> www.greenwoodmap.com
Dave Page
Blog: http://pgsnake.blogspot.com
Twitter: @pgsnake
EnterpriseDB UK: http://www.enterprisedb.com
The Enterprise PostgreSQL Company
Richard W. Greenwood, PLS
www.greenwoodmap.com
www.greenwoodmap.com
Hi Richard,
On Tue, Jul 18, 2017 at 5:13 AM, Richard Greenwood <richard.greenwood@gmail.com> wrote:
In 1.6 a PostGIS geometry column now shows as "Geometry" in both the Table>SQL tab and the Column>SQL tab. Thanks for that. But in psql and pgAdmin3 it would be shown as e.g. "MultiPolygon, 3739". It would be very helpful if pgAdmin4 could also show that level of detail.
Thanks for reporting. This issue was already fixed into 1.6 but it seems like this has been broken partially.
I have reopened the case. https://redmine.postgresql.org/issues/2324
Thanks,RichOn Tue, May 30, 2017 at 11:57 PM, Khushboo Vashi <khushboo.vashi@enterprisedb.com> wrote: On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 8:51 PM, Dave Page <dpage@pgadmin.org> wrote:Khushboo, can you look into this please (and log and RM to go with it
if required)?Sure, I will work on this after finishing my current RM #2425 .Thanks.--
On Tue, May 30, 2017 at 4:09 PM, Richard Greenwood
<richard.greenwood@gmail.com> wrote:
> I don't know if this question belongs on this list or the postgis list. In
> psql and pgAdmin3 a postgis geometry column is show as e.g.
>
> Column | Type
> ---------------+---------------------
> polygeom | geometry(MultiPolygon,3739)
>
> however in pgAdmin4 it's show as:
>
> polygeom geometry(957204)
>
> Like "957204" is not being translated to "MultiPolygon, 3739". Any ideas or
> should I be asking this on the postgis list?
>
> Thanks,
> Rich
>
> --
> Richard W. Greenwood, PLS
> www.greenwoodmap.com
Dave Page
Blog: http://pgsnake.blogspot.com
Twitter: @pgsnake
EnterpriseDB UK: http://www.enterprisedb.com
The Enterprise PostgreSQL Company--Richard W. Greenwood, PLS
www.greenwoodmap.com