How do I set up automatic backups?
От
Rob Richardson
Тема
How do I set up automatic backups?
Дата
Msg-id
04A6DB42D2BA534FAC77B90562A6A03D9A2190@server.rad-con.local
Ответ на
Re: How do I convert a timestamp with time zone to local time? (Rob Richardson)
Список
Дерево обсуждения
How do I convert a timestamp with time zone to local time? "Rob Richardson" <Rob.Richardson@rad-con.com>
Re: How do I convert a timestamp with time zone to local time? "Valter Douglas Lisbôa Jr." <douglas@trenix.com.br>
Re: How do I convert a timestamp with time zone to local time? "Rob Richardson" <Rob.Richardson@rad-con.com>
How do I set up automatic backups? "Rob Richardson" <Rob.Richardson@rad-con.com>
Re: How do I set up automatic backups? hubert depesz lubaczewski <depesz@depesz.com>
Re: How do I set up automatic backups? pglists <pglists@zeroaccess.org>
Re: How do I set up automatic backups? Christophe <xof@thebuild.com>
Re: How do I set up automatic backups? "Richard Broersma" <richard.broersma@gmail.com>
Re: How do I set up automatic backups? "John Cheng" <chonger.cheng@gmail.com>
Re: How do I set up automatic backups? Tomasz Ostrowski <tometzky@batory.org.pl>
Re: How do I set up automatic backups? Craig Ringer <craig@postnewspapers.com.au>
Re: How do I set up automatic backups? "Scott Marlowe" <scott.marlowe@gmail.com>
Re: How do I set up automatic backups? Steve Atkins <steve@blighty.com>
Greetings again! A few days ago, I visited a customer's site to talk about administering our system, which is developed around a PostGres database. One of the topics was how to back up the database. I described the process of using PgAdmin to back up and restore a database, and I said a backup should be done every night. I was asked how to automate the procedure, and I couldn't answer. A database administrator said, "There's got to be a way. Otherwise, PostGres wouldn't have survived". I agree with him. The only answers I've found on the Internet involve creating a password-less account and using that to run pg_dump. What is the official best way to automatically back up a PostGres database? Thank you very much. RobR
В списке pgsql-general по дате отправления
От: Rob Richardson
Дата: